Data protection

We use the data provided by you for the fulfilment and processing of your order. Your data will be passed on to the shipping company commissioned with the delivery, insofar as this is necessary for the delivery of the goods. For the processing of payments we pass on your payment data to our bank. Your data will not be passed on to other third parties or used for advertising purposes. With complete completion of the contract and complete payment of the purchase price, your data will be blocked for further use and deleted after expiry of the statutory retention periods. We secure our website and other systems through technical and organizational measures against loss, destruction, access, alteration or distribution of your data by unauthorized persons. Despite regular controls a complete protection against all dangers is not possible. According to the Federal Data Protection Act (DSG), you have a right to free information about your stored data (Art. 8 DSG) and a right to correction (Art. 5 para. 2 DSG). Requests for information may also be sent in electronic form to the competent body. If you have any questions regarding the procurement and processing of your personal data or any requests for information or correction, please contact us: info@better-you.ch

You can visit our site without providing any personal information. We only store access data without personal reference such as the name of your Internet service provider, the page from which you visit us or the name of the requested file. We will evaluate this data exclusively to improve our offer and do not allow any conclusions to be drawn about your person. Personal data is only collected if you voluntarily provide it to us when ordering goods, opening a customer account or registering for our newsletter. We use the data communicated by you without your separate consent exclusively for the fulfilment and completion of your order. Once the contract has been completed in full and the purchase price has been paid in full, your data will be blocked for further use and deleted after the statutory retention periods have expired, unless you have expressly consented to the further use of your data. If you register for the newsletter, your e-mail address will be used for our own advertising purposes until you unsubscribe from the newsletter. You can unsubscribe at any time.

According to the Federal Data Protection Act (DSG), you have the right to free information about your stored data (Art. 8 DSG) and the right to correction (Art. 5 para. 2 DSG). In addition, you may demand that your data be deleted insofar as it is no longer required for the execution of the contract and that your data be blocked. Requests for information and for blocking or deletion can also be sent in electronic form to the responsible office. If you have any questions regarding the procurement and processing of your personal data and for information and correction requests, please contact:

betteryou AG
Turnerstrasse 24
8006 Zurich
info@better-you.ch

 

E-mail advertising

When you subscribe to our newsletter, we use the information you provide to send you the newsletter. You can revoke this consent at any time with effect for the future by unsubscribing from the newsletter.

Storage of customer data

You may revoke any consent you may have given to the storage of your customer data at any time with effect for the future.

Cookies

Like many other websites, we also use so-called “cookies”. Cookies are small text files that are transferred from a website server to your hard drive. This automatically provides us with certain data such as IP address, browser used, operating system via your computer and your connection to the Internet.

Cookies cannot be used to start programs or transfer viruses to a computer. The information contained in cookies enables us to make navigation easier for you and to display our web pages correctly.

Under no circumstances will the data collected by us be passed on to third parties or linked to personal data without your consent.

Of course, you can also view our website without cookies. Internet browsers are regularly set to accept cookies. You can deactivate the use of cookies at any time via the settings of your browser. Please use the help functions of your Internet browser to find out how you can change these settings. Please note that individual functions of our website may not function if you have deactivated the use of cookies.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (following: Google). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will generally be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. However, due to the activation of IP anonymisation on these web pages, your IP address will be shortened by Google in advance within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to and truncated by Google on servers in the United States. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services to website operators relating to website activity and internet usage. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics is not combined with other data from Google.


You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) and Google from processing this data by downloading and installing the browser plugin available under the following link: Browser add-on (http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de) for deactivating Google Analytics.

You can find more information on the terms of use and data protection at http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html and https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/ respectively.

Script libraries

In order to present our content correctly and graphically appealing across browsers, we use script libraries and font libraries such as Google (https://developers.google.com/speed/libraries/) on this website.

Calling script libraries automatically triggers a connection to the library operator. It is theoretically possible – but currently also unclear whether and for what purposes – for the operators of such libraries to collect data.

The privacy policy of the library operator Google can be found here: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/